Shea butter is a fatty, semi liquid, creamy substance extracted from shea nut with a nutty smell. It has its origin in West and Central Africa, one of nature’s wonders.Shea butter comes in different grades from Grade A to grade E, grade A being the best and most sought after as it is raw, natural and unrefined. At this state, it retains most of its vitamin and acidic contents which are of tremendous benefits to the health, skin and hair.
For commercial purposes, shea butter has been classified into 5 grades
USES OF SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter is used in the cosmetics industry for soaps, lotion, shampoos and facial scrubs It is used for cooking in some African countries It is used as a base in some medicinal ointments On scars and sore or running nose during cold As a heel balm Used in chocolates